PRIVACY POLICY

About this policy 

Programmed Maintenance Services Limited ABN 61 054 742 264 and its related entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (Programmed) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' Personal Information. Programmed is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Privacy Principles set out in them.

This privacy policy outlines how Programmed manages Personal Information, including the type of information, how it is collected and held, the purposes for which it is collected, held, used and disclosed, as well as how individuals can access their information and make enquiries or complaints about breaches of the legislation or Privacy Principles. Programmed deals with Personal Information in accordance with the legislation and this policy. The legislation and policy do not generally apply to employee records.

 

Types of Personal Information

Programmed collects Personal Information about individuals, eg. clients and prospective clients, consultants, subcontractors, suppliers, industry participants, candidates for employment, and employees.

This can include things such as name, address, telephone number, email address; date of birth, age, gender, marital status; banking details, credit card details; driver’s licence number, passport number, tax file number, photographs; medical history, records and reports; information about financial status and insurances; proof of the right to work in Australia, or with children; resumes; employment history; criminal history; references; and use of Programmed’s services.

We aim to collect this information only as reasonably necessary to provide proposals, products and services to our clients; to assist candidates to find employment; to understand and forecast our business; and to respond to requests for information. Individuals are not required to provide us Personal Information, however withholding it might mean we are not able to satisfactorily fulfil those purposes.
We may also collect information about you from your access to our websites (for statistical purposes). This information is usually anonymous and we do not use it to identify you. However, due to the nature of internet protocols, such information might contain details that identify you, such as your IP address, internet service provider, the web page directing you and your activity on our website.

 

How we collect and hold Personal Information

Programmed may collect Personal Information through our marketing, business development, operational, human resources, finance, risk, research or other activities.

We will generally collect Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We will generally only collect Sensitive Information about you with your consent or if authorised by law. By providing us with Personal and Sensitive Information, you consent to our collection and use of it for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may collect information from other sources such as: your employer when your employer is seeking our services; referees proposed by you; previous employers; police or Citrix (with your consent); agreements we enter; order forms, credit applications, surveys or other forms submitted to us; telephone or in-person discussions about our services and business; correspondence, emails or other electronic means (eg. accessing our website and using the ‘contact us’ form); third parties (such as our agents and advisors, network contacts, credit providers, credit reporting bodies, regulatory bodies, government offices or your agents); and publicly available sources of information.
We collect data from our website using various technologies, including ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a text file that our website sends to your browser which is stored on your computer as an anonymous tag identifying your computer (but not you) to us. You can set your browser to disable cookies. However, some parts of our website may not function properly (or at all) if cookies are disabled.

Programmed takes reasonable steps to hold Personal Information using appropriate physical and/or electronic security technology, settings and applications (eg. passwords and firewalls), and by training staff who deal with Personal Information on our policies and procedures. These measures are designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and from misuse, interference and loss. Notwithstanding this, you should be mindful that the internet is generally not a secure environment.

 

Purposes for which Personal Information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Programmed will only use Personal Information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, or a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use the collected information.

We generally collect, hold and use Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to our clients and prospective clients. We may also do so for a secondary related purpose, such as recording bank details to process payments.

We will not use your information for an unrelated secondary purpose unless we obtain your written consent or an exception applies (eg. it is authorised by law; or it is impracticable to obtain your consent and we believe it is necessary to lessen a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual).

Some examples of the purposes for which we collect, hold and use Personal Information are to: conduct business with or provide services to clients and otherwise administer client’s accounts; market or otherwise promote our services; seek participation in promotions etc.; disclose health information to health professionals in a medical emergency; record details of incidents for insurance purposes; contact family if requested or needed; improve our services through audits, surveys etc.; obtain professional advice; comply with our obligations under applicable laws.
We may disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, banks, professional advisers, courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, other companies and individuals for the purposes such as: complying with our obligations under contract or as required by law; having services performed such as delivering packages, addressing warranty claims, sending correspondence, obtaining ASIC and/or other searches and processing payments; and recovering unpaid debts. We may also disclose your information to our business associates, such as Joint Venture or Alliance partners, auditors, and financial services, IT or insurance providers, for them to provide or offer services to you. We will not authorise third parties to use your information for any other purpose.

We may provide statistics about our staff, prospective employees, customers, readers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties primarily to assist us to improve our services.

Programmed may use Personal Information we collect for direct marketing if you would reasonably expect it to be used for that purpose, or you consent, or another exception applies. We provide an easy opt-out procedure for you to request your information not be used for direct marketing.

 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Programmed has operations and entities based in Australia, New Zealand and Singapore. We may disclose Personal Information to an overseas recipient, such as another office of Programmed, an external or cloud service provider, or a prospective supplier or host employer. We will take reasonable steps to ensure adequate mechanisms are in place to protect your information, unless you otherwise consent to disclosure or an exception applies (eg. the disclosure is authorised by law).

 

Access to and correction of Personal Information 

You are entitled at any time, upon request, to access your Personal Information held by us. We will respond within a reasonable time after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested by you, unless it is impracticable to do so. We are entitled to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for giving you access to the information requested. If we refuse access to your information, we will explain the reasons for refusal and advise of the mechanisms to complain.

If we are satisfied that any of the information we have about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading, or you request we correct any information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you request, we will notify the correction to recipients to whom we have disclosed the information, unless it is impractical or unlawful. If we refuse your request, we will explain the reasons for refusal and advise on the mechanisms to complain.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about our response to a request, or a potential breach of this policy or the Privacy Principles, please contact Programmed’s Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Programmed Maintenance Services Ltd
47 Burswood Road
Burswood WA 6100
or
privacy@programmed.com.au
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact (in Australia) the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au or (in NZ) the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz.
Programmed reserves its right to amend this policy from time to time and re-publish it on our website.

 

Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (whether true or not; and whether recorded in material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive Information’ is a sub-set of Personal Information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; health information; genetic information that is not otherwise health information; biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or biometric templates.